CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K82366

Mr. Jeffrey Stapleton
M.E. Dey & Co., Inc.
Milwaukee, WI 53207

RE: The tariff classification of a ball bearing from Germany

Dear Mr. Stapleton:

In your letter dated January 16, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Bruno Independent Living Aids.

The article in question is described as a 3-piece set consisting of a bearing cup, bearing, and head stationary cone. The three components form a thrust ball bearing, with the bearing cup and cone serving as the raceways for the bearing, which is a caged steel ball assembly. The 3-piece set is imported packaged together in a plastic bag and is used to support a seat assembly in a stairway elevator. A sample and descriptive information were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the bearing set will be 8482.10.5008, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for thrust ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division